Personal data that we process

Qualified Networks processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • City
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Qualified Networks processes your personal data for the following purposes:

We process the following personal data with the aim of being able to process your quotation request properly and as completely as possible and to provide you with feedback on this:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • City
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company name

We process the following data with the aim of making our website more user-friendly and improving our online services. This data is all completely anonymized.

  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

We process the relevant personal data on the following basis:

Consent: prior to submitting a form you consent to the processing of the following personal data: first and last name, date of birth, address details, city, country, telephone number, email address, company name

Automated decision-making

Qualified Networks does not make decisions about matters that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Qualified Networks) being involved.

How long we keep personal data

Qualified Networks does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • City
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company name

Retention period 6 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Qualified Networks does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Qualified Networks remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Qualified Networks uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preference settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Qualified Networks and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Qualified Networks would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Qualified Networks takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Get in
Touch.

Do you want to sell your IT equipment or buy IT equipment yourself? Then get in touch with us. Our specialists will be happy to help you.

Contact UsRequest quotation